Performing Arts Competition

mini-PAC 2019 (5)

Our annual Performing Arts Competition was held at the end of Term 1 on Thursday, 14 March in the DC Thompson Hall.

The competition was hosted by some of our talented Grade 12 Drama boys, Steven Jamarie, Xhanti Njokweni and Lindumkhosi Ndlovu.

The audience was entertained by an array of performances in the categories of music, dance and drama.

A new category to the competition incorporated a Visual Art Competition and the outstanding artwork created by our boys using the theme “Heat City Night” was displayed in the foyer of the Chris Seabrooke Theatre which guests had the opportunity to view on their arrival to the competition.

Our judges for the evening were Ms M Subbiah, Ms C Hampton and Ms G Joshua, as well as invited guest judge, esteemed vocalist, Ms Thulile Zama.

The boys did us proud by wowing the audience with their acts and with so much talent and a high standard maintained by all the finalists the judges found it tough to decide on the winners.

Well done to all the boys who participated in the Competition and congratulations to all the winners in each category!

Durban High School has an immense amount of talent and continues to be a school dedicated to providing opportunities for our boys to shine and display their talents. Thank you to everyone who assisted in making the evening a success and to all who supported this event. A big thank you to all the staff involved and for making the evening so special.

Competition Winners

Drama:
Xhanti Njokweni & Lindumkhosi Ndlovu – 1st Place
God’swill Mbonambi – 2nd Place
Dino Veludo & Luke Hubbart – 3rd Place

Dance:
Sihle Dladla – 1st Place
Adarsh Maharaj – 2nd Place
Jazmin Staplefeldt – 3rd Place

Music:
Obake Delubom – 1st Place
Evanildo Rodrigues – 2nd Place
Seluleko Sabela – 3rd Place

Art:
Grade 12:
Cameron-Blake Ragbar – 1st Place
Pranav Harichand – 2nd Place
Senthan Naicker – 2nd Place
Klevelan Scharneck – 2nd Place
Daniel Tekle – 3rd Place

Grade 11:
Ntando Mpuqu – 1st Place
Thato Khoali – 2nd Place
Olwethu Ndlovu – 2nd Place
Jasmin Zaine – 3rd Place

Grade 9:
Mpathwenhle Ndaba – 1st Place
Taegen McCarthy – 2nd Place
Joshua Handley – 3rd Place
Darian Robert – 3rd Place

Ms G Joshua
PAC Co-Ordinator

mini-PAC 2019 (17) mini-PAC 2019 (12)

mini-PAC 2019 (14) mini-PAC 2019 (15)

mini-PAC 2019 (10) mini-PAC 2019 (9)

mini-PAC 2019 (8) mini-PAC 2019 (6)

mini-PAC 2019 (4) mini-PAC 2019 (2)

Cameron Ragbar Taegen McCarthy

 


D6 Communicator