Special Awards Assembly

Guest Speaker Mr Jon Kent and Head Master, Mr A D Pinheiro

Guest Speaker Mr Jon Kent and Head Master, Mr A D Pinheiro

Durban High School hosted its Sport & Cultural Awards Assembly this week to highlight and honour the achievements of our Boys.

Deputy Head Master in charge of Sport and Culture, Mr Gavin Goodwin welcomed the parents, boys and staff to the Assembly and introduced the Guest Speaker, Mr Jon Kent.

As guest speaker for the ceremony, Jon Kent, a DHS Old Boy, 1997 1st XI Cricket Captain and KZN and SA Schools Cricket representative was invited to address the guests and boys before handing over the awards, along with DHS Sport Co-ordinator, Nathan Pillay. Mr Kent played Cricket for the Dolphins from 1998 to 2011 and for the Proteas in 2002. He retired from professional Cricket in 2011 and then set up a High Performance Cricket Centre at Kearsney. He is now commentator and analyst and the Head of the Cricket Division at Prosport International, a global sports management organisation.

Mr Kent spoke briefly to the boys, reminding the award winners not to forget the people who went before them. He thanked Mr Andrew Shedlock for inviting him to speak. He said he had enjoyed his life in sport and had been fortunate to be able to continue in it. He then congratulated the award winners and assisted the DHS Sport Co-ordinator, Mr Nathan Pillay, to hand out the awards.

The Sports & Cultural Awards highlight the District, Provincial and National Representatives in all codes of sport available at DHS. The boys were called up in their respective groups to receive a certificate of recognition, with receiving individual awards and trophies.

The award winners were as follows:

DISTRICT, PROVINCIAL & NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

ATHLETICS
KZN U18 – Mark Gaines
KZN U15 – Kwanele Manakhuza
D&D U18 – Tristan Fincham, Mark Gaines, Zethembe Mbonambi, Marcel Nel, Stoney Stenekamp
D&D U16 – Joshua Winnaar
D&D U15 – Kwanele Manakhuza

D&D Athletics

D&D Athletics

BADMINTON
KZN U17A – Rivaldo Soni
KZN U17B – Yadav Singh
KZN U17C – Yash Haricharan
KZN U17D – Ezra Munien
KZN U15A – Rivaldo Soni
KZN U15B – Ezra Munien

KZN Badminton

KZN Badminton

BASKETBALL
KZN U18 – Buyani Ngcemu
KZN U16 – Hlumelo Noncembu
D&D U18 – Buyani Ngcemu
D&D U16 – Tabaro Birindwa, Afek Fine, Ryan Goldstone, Kyle Madlala, Hlumelo Noncembu

Durban Central Basketball

Durban Central Basketball

CHESS
KZN U18 – Cayden Pather, Thirushan Pather
KZN U16 – Sachen Pather
KZN U15 – Naseem Essa

KZN Chess

KZN Chess

CHOIR
KZN Youth Choir – Obakhe Delubom

KZN Youth Choir

KZN Youth Choir

CLIMBING
KZN U19 Junior – Christopher James, Kaiden Naidoo
KZN Youth B – Ethan Wellen

KZN Climbing

KZN Climbing

CRICKET
KZN Coastals U17 – Brayden Sambhu
CROSS COUNTRY
Durban Central U15 – Onamandla Qwaya

KZN Cricket

KZN Cricket

FIRST AID
First Aid for Sports – Phindokuhle Ngcoya
First Aid Level 1 – Nhlakanipho Gumede, Sohail Habiya, Lesedi Lesesa, Senthan Naicker

First Aid Level 1

First Aid Level 1

HOCKEY
KZN Coastals U18B – Tiagan Terreblanche
KZN Coastals U18C – Ayabongo Zoko
KZN Coastals U16B – Benjamin Hulett, Joshua Winnaar
KZN Coastals U14A – Bagcine Gqweta, Othembayo Ndondo
KZN Coastals U14C – Thandolwethu Zondo
Umlazi U18B – Bryson Boekhoud, Tiagan Terreblanche, Ayabongo Zoko
Umlazi U16B – Usama Ghuman, Benjamin Hulett, Lloyd Milligan, Sachin Soni, Joshua Winnaar
Umlazi U14A – Bagcine Gqweta, Othembayo Ndondo
Umlazi U14B – Ateeq Patel, Thandolwethu Zondo

KZN Coastals Hockey

KZN Coastals Hockey

Umlazi Hockey

Umlazi Hockey

ROWING
International Regatta Gold Medal – Awande Ndlovu, Londa Zungu
SA School Champs Silver Medal – Danken Ellis, Liam Gordon, Caillin Mathys, Tholinhlanhla Ndwandwe, Ayanda Yengwa

KZN Rowing

KZN Rowing

RUGBY
South African Schools U18 – Celimpilo Gumede, Lwandile Menze
KZN U18 Craven Week – Celimpilo Gumede, Mthokozisi Gumede, Lwandile Menze, Asande Mnguni
KZN U18 Academy Week – McNeill Jenner, Taariq Kruger, Shakur La Douce, Malusi Ntuli, Marcel Nel
KZN U14 Club Rugby – Chikondi Chigumula, Lwandile Mshengu, Aphiwe Zama

KZN Rugby

KZN Rugby

RUGBY 7’S
South African Junior Olympic Team – Celimpilo Gumede

SOCCER
KZN U19 – Lindokuhle Mthimkulu
KZN U16 – Bahlebonke Made, Kyle Thyssen
Durban Central U19 – Fezile Hadebe, Vukile Hlangu, Lindokuhle Mthimkulu, Tewahido Tefera
Durban Central U16 – Junaid Lyons, Bahlebonke Made, Siphelele Mthembu, Joshua Reddy, Kyle Thyssen, Jazmin Stapelfeldt
Durban Central U15 – Andile Langazane

Durban Central Football

Durban Central Football

SOFTBALL
KZN U17A – Rogan Green
KZN U17B – Eli Louis
KZN U15B – Matthew Gallagher

KZN Softball

KZN Softball

SWIMMING
KZN Level 3 – Yash Maharaj, Taegen McCarthy, Thapelo Ramoholi
Umlazi U14 – Thapelo Ramoholi

KZN Swimming

KZN Swimming

TOASTMASTERS
Durban Regional Championship – Ziyaad Joosab, Seluleko Sabela, Amahle Shazi

Toastmasters

Toastmasters

TOUCH RUGBY
KZN U17 – Abderahman Assila, Ethan Ballantine, Eli Louis
KZN U15 – Nhlakanipho Nxab

KZN Touch Rugby

KZN Touch Rugby

WATER POLO
KZN Coastals U19A – Dylan Harris
KZN Coastals U19B – Rogan Green
KZN Coastals U16 – Ntando Mpuqa
KZN Coastals U15 – Mahle Makhanya, Swelihle May, Nqobile Phiri, Sinqobile Simamane, Samuel Spooner
KZN Coastals U14 – Kai Coetsee, Warren Griffin, Yasheer Maharaj, Sabelo Mlaba, Le-Shae Naicker, Vuyani Ncube, Aphiwe Zama, Sabelo Mlaba

KZN Coastals U15 Water Polo

KZN Coastals U15 Water Polo

KZN Coastals U14 Water Polo

KZN Coastals U14 Water Polo

WIND BAND
KZN Youth – Nathan Harvey

KZN Youth Wind Band

KZN Youth Wind Band

AWARD WINNERS

CRICKET
Open Bowler of the Year – Joshua Stride
Open Batsman of the Year – Tawanda Zimhindo
U15 Bowler of the Year – Ethan Allen
U15 Batsman of the Year – Corne Nel
U14 Bowler of the Year – Lutendo Tsanwani
U14 Batsman of the Year – Othembayo Ndondo

Cricket Award Winners

Cricket Award Winners

INDOOR HOCKEY
Open Player of the Year – Tiagan Terreblanche
U16 Player of the Year – Sachin Soni
U14 Player of the Year – Bagcine Gqweta

Indoor Hockey Award Winners

Indoor Hockey Award Winners

HOCKEY
Open Player of the Year – Tiagan Terreblanche
Open Most Improved Player of the Year – Benjamin Hulett
U14 Player of the Year – Bagcine Gqweta
U16 Player of the Year – Joshua Winnaar
U16 Most Improved Player of the Year – Ayurv Indurjeeth
U14 Most Improved Player of the Year – Ateeq Patel

Hockey Award Winners

Hockey Award Winners

RUGBY
Open Rugby Coaches Award – Commitment and Loyalty – Donovan Adams
The Getkate Award – Most Improved Player of the Year – Avumile Bongco
The De Bruyn Trophy – Junior Player with the Biggest Impact in the 1st XV – Jaydian Cedares
The Aztec Trophy – Most Dedicated DHS Rugby Player – Asande Mnguni
The IT Bennison Trophy – Best 1st XV Player – Celimpilo Gumede

WATER POLO
Most Valuable Player – Dylan Harris
Best Hole-Guard – David Whitfield
Sportsmanship Trophy – Ethan Mack
Most Promising Player in his First Year at DHS – Kai Coetsee

Congratulations to all the Award winners!

 


D6 Communicator